Hispanic Heritage Month Almanac

Home / By county

2025 Hispanic population estimates by state and county

70,145,126 Hispanic residents in the 50 states and DC on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates, across 3,144 counties and county equivalents. Filter by state, search by name, sort, or download the file.

County explorer

The explorer reads all 3,144 rows of counts.csv in your browser and needs JavaScript. Without it, use the state table below or download the file.

Data: sc-est2025-alldata6.csv (state file, file layout) and cc-est2025-alldata.csv (county file, file layout), Census Bureau Vintage 2025. Our extract: counts.csv. How we made it: method.

States, July 1, 2025

Largest first. Select a column heading to sort; select a state's name to open it in the explorer.

Hispanic residents by state, July 1, 2025 (Census Vintage 2025 estimates)
StateHispanic residentsHispanic share of all residentsChange since April 1, 2020Hispanic population change (%)Counties and equivalents
California16,205,85241.2%+601,984+3.9%58
Texas12,965,86040.9%+1,513,025+13.2%254
Florida6,849,24329.2%+1,148,972+20.2%67
New York4,197,29321.0%+246,935+6.3%62
Illinois2,525,69719.9%+185,823+7.9%102
Arizona2,479,64832.5%+281,041+12.8%15
New Jersey2,292,13324.0%+288,619+14.4%21
Colorado1,448,87624.1%+184,315+14.6%64
North Carolina1,415,02212.6%+294,048+26.2%100
Georgia1,373,17112.1%+247,620+22.0%159
Pennsylvania1,296,0879.9%+244,938+23.3%67
Washington1,240,20715.5%+179,562+16.9%39
Virginia1,068,52912.0%+158,287+17.4%133
New Mexico1,050,50549.4%+39,194+3.9%33
Massachusetts1,035,15514.5%+146,257+16.5%14
Nevada1,024,97131.2%+133,479+15.0%17
Maryland863,92713.8%+132,532+18.1%24
Connecticut733,55919.9%+109,664+17.6%9
Oregon691,00116.2%+101,596+17.2%36
Indiana670,6639.6%+116,136+20.9%92
Ohio651,3985.5%+129,397+24.8%88
Michigan645,2376.4%+80,283+14.2%83
Tennessee631,6368.6%+151,666+31.6%95
Utah623,49417.6%+130,358+26.4%29
Oklahoma576,88814.0%+103,904+22.0%77
Wisconsin524,7188.8%+77,009+17.2%72
South Carolina473,0898.5%+119,499+33.8%46
Kansas434,20614.6%+51,251+13.4%105
Minnesota422,1137.2%+76,217+22.0%87
Louisiana390,6258.5%+67,336+20.8%64
Missouri371,0155.9%+67,532+22.3%115
Alabama336,0476.5%+71,871+27.2%67
Arkansas310,59510.0%+53,392+20.8%75
Idaho299,88114.8%+60,509+25.3%44
Nebraska290,51614.4%+55,544+23.6%93
Kentucky280,0766.1%+72,065+34.6%120
Iowa262,9838.1%+46,848+21.7%99
Rhode Island219,45019.7%+37,129+20.4%5
Hawaii152,01710.6%+12,368+8.9%5
Mississippi136,2304.6%+30,708+29.1%82
Delaware126,37411.9%+21,763+20.8%3
District of Columbia89,71212.9%+11,791+15.1%1
New Hampshire75,1855.3%+15,647+26.3%10
Wyoming67,50411.5%+8,480+14.4%23
Alaska60,7748.2%+10,917+21.9%30
Montana60,1745.3%+14,991+33.2%56
South Dakota57,1486.1%+18,310+47.1%66
West Virginia45,7282.6%+10,853+31.1%55
North Dakota45,6415.7%+12,175+36.4%53
Maine38,9762.8%+12,267+45.9%16
Vermont18,2972.8%+2,831+18.3%14
50 states and DC70,145,12620.5%+7,988,938+12.9%3,144

Our calculationShare is Hispanic residents divided by all residents on July 1, 2025. Change compares July 1, 2025 with the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Both use the Census Bureau's numbers; the arithmetic is ours.

Data: sc-est2025-alldata6.csv (state file, file layout) and cc-est2025-alldata.csv (county file, file layout), Census Bureau Vintage 2025. Our extract: counts.csv. How we made it: method.

The Census Bureau's own headline for the year: “16 The number of states with 1 million or more Hispanic residents in 2025 — Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia and Washington.” (Census Bureau, Facts for Features 2026) Our state rows give the same 16 states.

And for counties: “50,093 The increase from July 1, 2024, to July 1, 2025, in the number of Hispanic residents of Harris County, Texas, the county with the nation’s largest gain (2.2%) in this population during this period.” (Census Bureau, Facts for Features 2026) Our county rows give the same one-year gain for Harris County.

How these numbers were made

What Hispanic means here

“OMB defines "Hispanic or Latino" as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or other Spanish culture or origin regardless of race.”

“Hispanic origin is considered an ethnicity, not a race. Hispanics may be of any race.”

The two files

  • State file: sc-est2025-alldata6.csv, Annual State Resident Population Estimates for 6 Race Groups by Age, Sex, and Hispanic Origin: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (SC-EST2025-ALLDATA6). File layout (PDF).
  • County file: cc-est2025-alldata.csv, Annual County Resident Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 (CC-EST2025-ALLDATA). File layout (PDF). The layout lists its source and release: “Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division Release date: June 2026”

The extraction recipe

  1. State rows. Keep rows with SUMLEV 040 and SEX 0. The layout's keys: “The key for SEX is as follows: 0 = Total 1 = Male 2 = Female The key for ORIGIN is as follows: 0 = Total 1 = Not Hispanic 2 = Hispanic” (Census Bureau, SC-EST2025-ALLDATA6 file layout) ORIGIN 0 gives all residents and ORIGIN 2 gives Hispanic residents. Sum every RACE (1 to 6) and AGE row; the file has no all-race or all-age total row (“6 = Two or more races AGE is single-year of age (0, 1, 2,… 84, 85+ years).”), and the build stops if it ever finds one. Columns: ESTIMATESBASE2020 (“4/1/2020 resident population estimates base”), POPESTIMATE2024 and POPESTIMATE2025.
  2. County rows. Keep rows with SUMLEV 050 (“050 = County and/or Statistical Equivalent”) and the all-ages row, AGEGRP 0 (“0 = Total”). Dates come from YEAR: “1 = 4/1/2020 population estimates base”, and “6 = 7/1/2024 population estimate 7 = 7/1/2025 population estimate”. Total residents are TOT_POP; Hispanic residents are H_MALE plus H_FEMALE. Each county must have exactly one such row per year.
  3. Counting. A county or county equivalent is one unique five-digit FIPS code (STATE + COUNTY): 3,144 codes in 51 state codes. Names are as the Census file gives them.
  4. Reconciling. For every state and every one of the three dates, the county rows' totals and Hispanic counts must add up exactly to the state file's row. They do; the build fails if they ever don't.
  5. Checking against Census's own figures. The national sum (70,145,126) must round to the 70.1 million and 21% in the Census Bureau's 2026 Facts for Features, the 16 states over 1 million must match its list, and Harris County's one-year gain must equal 50,093.
  6. Our arithmetic. Share = Hispanic residents ÷ all residents, July 1, 2025. Change = July 1, 2025 minus the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Percent change = change ÷ the 2020 base. Percentages are rounded half up to one decimal place. Petroleum County, Montana had 0 Hispanic residents in the 2020 base, so its percent change is shown as n/a.

Geography

“All geographic boundaries for the 2025 population estimates series are as of January 1, 2025.” (Census Bureau, CC-EST2025-ALLDATA file layout) The 3,144 entries are 2,999 counties, 64 Louisiana parishes, 40 independent cities (38 of them in Virginia), 30 Alaska boroughs, cities and boroughs, census areas and municipalities, 9 Connecticut planning regions and 2 others (District of Columbia and Carson City). Our calculationCounted from the names in the county file; Alaska has 30 entries and Connecticut 9.

What these numbers can and can't tell you

  • They are estimates, not a head count: “The estimates add births to, subtract deaths from, and add net migration to the April 1, 2020 estimates base.” (Census Bureau, CC-EST2025-ALLDATA file layout)
  • The 2020 figure is the April 1, 2020 estimates base, not the 2020 Census count itself.
  • They cover the 50 states and DC. Puerto Rico and the other territories aren't in these two files.
  • They count Hispanic residents as one group; these files don't break the count down by national origin.